FACTOIDS

ARTICLES

BOYS HIGH'S FIRST CLASS CRICKETERS

Robin Isherwood has compiled a list of the Boys High first-class cricketers, which makes for some interesting reading.

ABRAMS Christopher Lyndon (Nor) - Born 1992
ARONSTAM Maurice Albert (Nor/Ttn)- Born 1980
BANYARD Ian William (NETvl) - Born 1939
BARLOW Edgar John (Bol/EP/Tvl/TvlB/WP) - Born 1940
BAUSER Eric Herman (NETvl)- Born 1934
BLOEMINK Clive (NTvlB) - Born 1972
BOTTEN James Thomas "Jackie" (NETvl/NTvl)- Born 1938
BURKE Sydney Frank (NETvl/OFS)- Born 1934
CANNY Raymond (GW)- Born 1953
CHATTERTON Elton Valentine (Tvl/TvlB)- Born 1942
CILLIERS Albert John (NTvl)- Born 1951
CLARK Allan Edward Heather "Boetie" (NETvl)- Born 1937
CLEAVER Roger Botha (SAU) - Born 1936
COETZEE Lance Johan Erasmus (NTvl/NTvlB) - Born 1960
COOPER Peter Anthony (NETvl)- Born 1943
CORBETT John Alexander (NETvl)- Born 1938
CORBETT Peter Llewellyn (Ntl/NtlB/NETvl/Tvl/TvlB)- Born 1940
COWAN Norman Keith (OFS)- Born 1926
CRESSWELL Gerald Andrew (NETvl)- Born 1928
CRESSWELL Vernon George (Bdr/EPB/NTvl/NTvlB/Tvl/TvlB) (List A - Impalas)- Born 1958
CROSSON Graham Colin (NTvlB) - Born 1953
DE VILLIERS Peter "Sam" (GW)- Born 1941
DE WAAL Michael Scott (NETvl)- Born 1937
DRAKE Derek John (NETvl/OFS)- Born 1933
EDWARDS David Neville (NTvl/NTvlB/TvlB)- Born 1954
EDWARDS Ronald Arthur (NETvl)- Born 1917
FALKSON Rodney Jack (NtlB/NETvl/NTvl)- Born 1941
FARQUHARSON Reginald Arthur (Tvl) - Born 1898
FENWICK George Pearson (NETvl) - Born 1920
FUNSTON Graham Kenneth (GW/NETvl) - Born 1948
FUNSTON Kenneth James (NETvl/OFS/Tvl/TvlB)- Born 1925
GALGUT Brian (NETvl)- Born 1937
HALL Glen Gordon (EP/NETvl)- Born 1938
HARMER Simon Ross (EP/War)- Born 1989
HECTOR Alan Roy (EP/Tvl/TvlB) - Born 1939
HECTOR Rupert Graeme (NETvl/NTvl)- Born 1941
HENDERSON William Andrew "Skitch" (NETvl)- Born 1917
HICKS Robert Carey (NETvl) - Born 1914
HILL Derek (NETvl) - Born 1942
HOFMEYR Murray Bernard (NETvl)- Born 1925
HOLMES Neville Chamberlain Maclean (NETvl/Tvl/TvlB)- Born 1939
HOUBERT Ryan Andrew (Nor)- Born 1983
JOUBERT Anton Richert (SAU)- Born 1949
JOUBERT Frank Edwards (NTvl/NTvlB/TvlB)- Born 1952
KUTER Desmond Frank (OFS) - Born 1942
LEATHERN Nigel David (NETvl)- Born 1932
MARKRAM Aiden Kyle (Nor)- Born 1994
MARTIN Nico (Eas/NTvl/NTvlB)- Born 1972
MATHEWS Jeffrey (NtlB)- Born 1943
MATTHEWS John Peter (NTvl/Tvl/TvlB)- Born 1950
McCOSH Donald William (Eas/NTvlB) - Born 1966
MIDDLEWICK Gordon Vernon (NETvl)- Born 1932
MILLER Ian (NTvlB)- Born 1973
MORRIS Christopher Henry (NW/Lio)- Born 1987
MORRIS William Francis "Bill" (NTvl/NTvlB)- Born 1955
MOSTERT Andrew Colin (NTvl)- Born 1953
MYBURGH Johannes Gerhardus (Nor/NorB/Ttn)- Born 1980
MYBURGH Stephanus Johannes (KZNI/Nor)- Born 1984
NAIDOO Shershan (Nor)- Born 1990
NAISH Desmond Hilton (NETvl)- Born 1926
NOWAK Sean Andrew (Nor/Ttn)- Born 1987
PARKER Gerald Clarkson (NETvl/Tvl)- Born 1907
PILLANS Mathew William (KZNI/Nor/Dol)- Born 1991
QUIRK Trevor (NETvl/NTvl)- Born 1947
RAYNER Brian Shepstone (NETvl)- Born 1940
ROLFE Leslie Walter (NETvl)- Born 1922
ROLFE Trevor Alan (NETvl)- Born 1946
ROUX Anton (Nor)- Born 1981
SHEARER Ian Woodward (NETvl)- Born 1931
SMITH Gregory James (NTvl/NTvlB/Nor/NorB)- Born 1971
SPIES Stephanus Burridge (Professor) (NETvl - Born 1930
SPIES Stewart (NTvlB - Born 1963
SPIES Tertius Burridge (NETvl)- Born 1938
STEYNBERG Claudius Andre (NETvl)- Born 1930
STEYTLER William Brent (NETvl/NTvl)- Born 1947
SWEMMER Clifford Constans Clement (OFS)- Born 1924
VAN BUUREN Graeme Lourens (Nor/Ttn)- Born 1990
VAN ONSELEN Brian Leon (NTvlB)- Born 1967
VAN WOERKOM Nicholas (Nor)- Born 1981
VERDOORN Forsyth Keith (NETvl)- Born 1930
VERDOORN Kevin Derek (Ntl/NtlB/NTvl/NTvlB)- Born 1955
VILJOEN Andrew (TvlB)- Born 1955
VILJOEN Frederik Daniel Jacobus (WP)- Born 1897
VLOK Arnoldus Christiaan "Christie" (NETvl)- Born 1911
VLOK Leon du Toit (NETvl)- Born 1929

© 2015 Pretoria Boys High School Old Boys Association. All Rights Reserved